Hemlo data report

Sweden's BRF health 2026

National statistics based on the latest annual reports of 12,030 analyzed housing cooperatives. Figures update continuously as more associations are analyzed.

Key findings

  • The median association has a health score of 7 out of 10.
  • Median debt is 5,542 kr/m². A quarter of associations are essentially debt-free (below 2,879 kr/m²), while the 10% most indebted are above 12,892 kr/m².
  • The median annual fee is 798 kr/m² — roughly 4,655 kr per month for a 70 m² apartment.
  • Among municipalities with at least 50 analyzed associations, Växjö has the highest median debt (10,173 kr/m²) and Hässleholm the lowest (2,605 kr/m²).

National key figures

Key figurep10p25Medianp75p90
Debt (kr/m²)1,3662,8795,5429,59412,892
Annual fee (kr/m²)5426737989231,043

Debt based on 11,646 associations and fees on 11,864 associations with data in their latest annual report.

Municipality by municipality

Only municipalities with at least 8 analyzed associations are shown. All values are medians; click a municipality to see its analyzed associations.

MunicipalityCountMedian scoreDebt kr/m²Fee kr/m²
Stockholm3,87865,451735
Uppsala39175,077823
Göteborg32767,503865
Malmö32267,126911
Solna22967,068779
Lund20775,970872
Nacka20568,402859
Västerås18675,166820
Helsingborg17076,608840
Jönköping17074,976726
Linköping16767,478805
Karlstad16275,875769
Sundbyberg14467,974854
Södertälje13166,393825
Eskilstuna12473,932744
Norrköping12474,192778
Gävle11173,895757
Järfälla10977,418891
Huddinge10467,736866
Lidingö10376,106723
Växjö100710,173790
Sundsvall9883,436837
Örebro9378,469839
Gotland8875,885854
Täby8678,423814
Kalmar8575,464827
Botkyrka8367,389902
Sollentuna7868,874831
Enköping7477,110852
Umeå7477,751855
Sigtuna686.58,725846
Haninge6867,752926
Österåker6677,823834
Mölndal6667,584857
Norrtälje6676,314839
Kungsbacka6368,259842
Strängnäs6377,770758
Sandviken6273,408832
Karlskrona6284,981813
Falun5883,742827
Halmstad5776,938808
Uddevalla5774,169828
Alingsås5768,232868
Östersund5473,650788
Borås5375,262861
Kristianstad5374,231765
Upplands Väsby5368,334858
Trelleborg5275,648878
Hässleholm5082,605827
Värmdö4968,871797
Trollhättan4984,343850
Vallentuna4675,938829
Skellefteå4573,394801
Lerum4176,207862
Knivsta4179,735817
Skövde4083,493849
Ystad4075,793829
Vänersborg3884,103861
Ludvika3773,209858
Eslöv3684,076939
Nynäshamn3667,184960
Katrineholm3573,266711
Ale3474,928717
Karlskoga3382,841796
Borlänge3382,276737
Kristinehamn3374,152839
Upplands-Bro33610,149861
Trosa32611,234807
Luleå3275,121784
Nyköping3073,699806
Stenungsund3077,196800
Hudiksvall3074,723862
Ängelholm2984,652861
Fagersta2771,153738
Lidköping2783,041842
Mariestad2682,411762
Kungälv2668,585994
Hammarö2579,320821
Nässjö247.52,614727
Danderyd246.56,572846
Söderhamn2482,163778
Strömstad2366,184951
Åre2372,583716
Härryda2267,472894
Motala2273,216780
Nykvarn22610,376749
Oskarshamn227.52,021747
Svedala226.56,023872
Båstad21612,000866
Tyresö2166,923962
Östhammar2174,183873
Örnsköldsvik2182,412795
Avesta2081,931779
Sala2083,544747
Timrå2082,703765
Tierp2072,931824
Malung-Sälen206.54,558671
Köping1982,483765
Håbo1976,422891
Varberg1969,604756
Borgholm1883,503818
Vellinge186.57,864880
Mark1875,002834
Bollnäs1882,654813
Boden1783,075777
Finspång1771,977803
Karlshamn1792,781775
Älmhult1677,213777
Landskrona1676,716875
Mora167.52,601682
Kumla1675,069908
Salem166.57,194850
Falköping1683,427894
Ekerö1676,231855
Vetlanda1574,838814
Skurup1574,758761
Sollefteå1571,065960
Falkenberg1577,252756
Arvika1482,849834
Lindesberg1483,054874
Västervik1382,847755
Rättvik1373,400831
Höganäs13511,849849
Sölvesborg1383,818795
Staffanstorp13610,391932
Sjöbo1272,270988
Töreboda128.52,418710
Nybro1283,269875
Haparanda1181,265760
Skara1193,125835
Hallsberg1184,531895
Götene1172,745770
Partille1165,865795
Lomma11610,320994
Hedemora1183,388759
Bjuv1173,633863
Härjedalen1085,471666
Ulricehamn106.512,166824
Kävlinge107.56,593803
Älvdalen107.53,323780
Mjölby107.53,052840
Säffle107.53,069776
Osby972,536876
Tranås971,480681
Eksjö973,071641
Mörbylånga969,117972
Perstorp972,577730
Ljusdal983,236795
Vårgårda9612,865816
Alvesta983,222820
Gislaved982,998792
Lysekil86.56,265717
Arboga87.52,889897
Värnamo87.53,956820
Hörby874,619849
Örkelljunga892,284823
Degerfors88.53,097813
Orust864,975922
Flen873,129841
Bromölla882,284702

Method

The statistics are based on Hemlo's automated analysis of the official annual reports of 12,030 housing cooperatives — the latest available year per association. All values are medians (not means), and municipalities with fewer than 8 analyzed associations are not ranked. No data from property listings is included.

You are welcome to cite these figures with attribution to Hemlo (app.hemlo.ai).